Member login

Not a Member?

Site logo

  1. Your location: Home
  2. Frequently Asked Questions
  3. Branston Pickle states it contains barley malt...

Branston Pickle states it contains barley malt vinegar in the ingredients list, why is it listed in the Food and Drink Directory?

Branston Pickle states it contains barley malt vinegar in the ingredients list, why is it listed in the Food and Drink Directory?

Branston Pickle contains barley malt vinegar, if it is used in a food product the manufacturer must list the word ‘barley’ in the ingredients list in line with European Union wide allergen labelling law. 

Barley malt vinegar is made using a fermentation process. This means that the amount of barley, and therefore gluten, in the end product is extremely small and is well below a level which is safe for people with coeliac disease.

More on this subject

All frequently asked questions

Helpline
0333 332 2033
Share this page

Facebook Twitter

Show Footer Menu
EV SSL