Can I drink spirits?

Even when cereal that contains gluten is used as an ingredient, all spirits are distilled during the manufacturing process and this process removes any trace of gluten. Therefore, all spirit drinks ( including malt whisky which is made from barely) are safe for people with coeliac disease.

All frequently asked questions